"Hick-Hop" Is Garbage. Jesus. It's Utter Garbage.

dipinmylipscreenshot.JPG
I'm blaming you for this blog, Kid Rock. You and that damned "Cowboy" song. It's all your fault.

Let's talk about "hick-hop," shall we? So I was under the foolish impression that hick-hop was shit like Limp Bizkit and Bubba Sparxxx. You know, that mashed-up, metal-ish/hip-hop-ish/country garbage that constitutes, at most, a Nelly dance move or two.

I'd even lump Blake Shelton in with my previous idea of hick-hop, with whatever the hell it is he's doing now with that "Boys Round Here" garbage. Annoying but tolerable, for the most part.

So when I sat down to write on this whole hick-hop craze, I thought I had a pretty decent grasp on what I'd be getting.

I did not. I had no grasp on hick-hop. At all.

In reality, most of the music that is considered hick-hop is way more offensive to the eardrums (and soul) than anything poor Kid Rock could have done. The Jawga Boyz' "Ridin' High" (below) is an example of a common "hick-hop" music video. Oh, and that Jawga Boyz? It's pronounced "Georgia Boys," for those of you who read it as Jaguar Boys, as I did. Yup, Georgia Boys. The awkward spelling makes it gangster, apparently.

So what this hick-hop is, essentially, is not straight-up country, and it's certainly not hip-hop. It's a new(ish) genre of music that smacks together the terrible parts of country music and cheesy, drum-machine-generated beats, which is where the hip-hop component comes in. It creates this rural-themed, Autotuned twangy "rap," complete with a plethora of Walmart references and images of the stars and bars flown at will.

In other words, it's hip-hop that has been culturally appropriated by self-described rednecks, who have, in turn, hammered it to shit with references about dip, the South, their dislike of big cities (from which that whole hip-hop genre originated, dudes) and their love of the Confederate flag. Can I get a collective "ugh," please?

However, rather than kill you with a million words on why this stuff is the epitome of fuckery, I'm going to show you. I've watched a few Jawga Boyz videos so you don't have to, and here's what I've learned thus far about the hick-hop craze and why it's so anti-hip-hop, even with those drum machines creepin' in the background.



Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
27 comments
ScaryTerry
ScaryTerry

What a TOOL!! 

Guess some idiot told him downin Hick Hop and the Stars and Bars was politically correct. Would love to see him spout this crap down south...Reminds me of a certain lyric " couldn't get tha taste of Georgia boot up out his mouth"

critiknow1
critiknow1

Sounds like this guy, has his dick in his ass!!! I think there is a song on my page [ www.criticalk.com ] called "Fuck Who? -Yeah that song is for people like the bigot that wrote this garbage! -Critical Knowledge... www.hickhopking.com

kukukika
kukukika

Of course, there is absolutely no racism ever in hip hop-- black hip hop

BigCountry05
BigCountry05

All of y'all try the maverick Mikel Knight for quality Hick Hop! urban cowboy cd. Country rap isn't racist. It's positive white pride. Anyone hating that is a closet racist. Pride in your race is not limited to minority groups. And rebel flag represents new south. No slave movement. That shit is tired already.

c.sharp73.cs
c.sharp73.cs

First off, music is an art form. The same thing was said when the Beatles hit America. It's not for everybody. Second, anyone with a computer can write a tiresome "blog". Everyone has a blog! You obviously have nothing better to do in your ' I couldn't get hired at a newspaper or magazine so I'm going to spew my holier than thou ideas on everybody else'. Here's something you can do with you "blog", go bluck a blick. Nobody cares what you think.

mdkittleson
mdkittleson

ja rule was never a member of cash money you fucking twit. You sure you ve ever even heard the "real" hip hop you are trying to "protect" ?

dulce31156
dulce31156

Hick Hop saved my life.  You are incorrect in my opinion.

WhiteLightning
WhiteLightning

The awkward spelling also makes them...................stooooopid.

Andrew Parks
Andrew Parks

Of course hipsters have been promoting garbage music for years... but only their particular variety. The minute that people with a different set of ideas and values enter the equation they are upset.

MadMac
MadMac

Remember that Cobain/Love conspiracy theory documentary? Remember the 213-year-old wino with four teeth who led the hate-metal band? Yeah, this, too. Good article, I hope your ears/eyes/intellect heal quickly.

Deja Cain
Deja Cain

Cash Money Redneck! Hahahaha!

Noah Ramon
Noah Ramon

(A) Cowboy Troy, what hast thou wrought? (Also : FFFFFUUUUUU-.) (B) John Linskey : Ska's had US-based haters ever since the late '80s/early '90s. I think it was the frat-boy 3rd wave and affiliates that attracted the vocal negative attention, and then the weird '90s west coast glossy plastic sheen it attracted didn't help one bit.

Redfishtrout
Redfishtrout

No more trash than 99% of Hip Hop these days.

Nate
Nate

Gah, all the white trash, it burns my eyes...

billybadass
billybadass

@Redfishtrout But it's cool to hate these guys because they're white. Shitty music should know no racial boundaries. 

dermgerm
dermgerm

The white trash and the mud jug burn mine Q_Q

Now Trending

Houston Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...