Free Press Summer Fest '13 Announces Postal Service, Stooges, Cat Power, TV On the Radio, Social D, Geto Boys, Calvin Harris, etc.

Iggy Pop 0227.jpg
Photo by Marco Torres
Welcome back to Houston, Mr. Pop.
Moments ago, the lineup for the 2013 Free Press Summer Festival was announced online at fpsf.com. Let's get to it, shall we?

The Postal Service

Bassnectar

Iggy Pop & the Stooges

TV on the Radio

Passion Pit

Calvin Harris

Alabama Shakes

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Social Distortion

Arctic Monkeys

Gogol Bordello

Of Monsters and Men

2 Chainz

Cat Power

The Head & the Heart

Grace Potter & the Nocturnals

Matt and Kim

Borgore

Dawes

Mavis Staples

Geto Boys

The Bronx

Paul Banks

Many more after the jump.

Location Info

Map

Eleanor Tinsley Park

500 Allen Parkway, Houston, TX

Category: General

My Voice Nation Help
44 comments
eddie_sanchez77
eddie_sanchez77

Man this is one hell of a bill!!! It would be awesome to hear Iggy & the Stooges play "Down on the street"!!!This is definitely surreal...Social D,TV on the Radio,Calvin Harris, GETO Boys...damn this is badass!!!

pusherv
pusherv

Geto Boys, Geto Boys!!!!!!!!!!  Shit I would pay a house note to see Willie D, Scarface & Bushwick Bill live in concert.  Been waiting for this since 8th grade and I'm 30 now.  Thank you Free Press! Thank you Houston Press for the post!!!!!!!

pusherv
pusherv

Geto Boys, Geto Boys!!!!!!!!!!  Shit I would pay a house note to see Willie D, Scarface & Bushwick Bill live in concert.  Been waiting for this since 8th grade and I'm 30 now.  Thank you Free Press! Thank you Houston Press for the post!!!!!!!

TheMightyQuinn
TheMightyQuinn

I hope its 110 degrees so all the wimps stay home.

Dylan Osborne
Dylan Osborne

I really hope they don't sell as many tickets this year. Holy crap, the crowd was crazy big last year. You had to go directly from the beer line to the port o potty line.

H_e_x
H_e_x

Huzzah Uzoy and Dj Sun, not so sure on Kitty Pyrde and Macklemore. I say replace Pryde with some other, you know, real act. Anything, like Weird Al.

Nosa Edebor
Nosa Edebor

i hope iggy pop doesnt melt in the Houston Sun im pretty sure he's like 93% action figure.

megablast9
megablast9

Social Distortion and The Geto Boys. Thats 2 good groups. like most musical festivals its a sea of sh#t with a few good acts. Social D and The Geto Boys can carry the whole festival though.

Chas Hollis
Chas Hollis

Kitty Pryde, Gogol Bordelo and TV on The Radio

Ann Labuda
Ann Labuda

Oh, crap. Good point, Judith. No WAY am I going to bother with this. I'll be glad I'm in Austin not Houston at that time in June!

p_ann
p_ann

Iggy & the Stooges played ACL Fest last year and it was SURREAL!  I may just try to be in Houston for this to see if they do it again... I truly felt like I was in a punk club in 1977 New York at the Iggy & the Stooges show...and I was only 4 that year!

Judith Cruz Villarreal
Judith Cruz Villarreal

good line-up but still too hot for me to attempt :-/ they should make a free press fall fest!

jcrossley
jcrossley

? What does Geto Boys mean?!?

j_simmons
j_simmons

Really impressive lineup!! But how come no The Eastern Sea? They've been on this fest every year since it started, always look forward to their set

Casey Buhrer
Casey Buhrer

I want to go to there! But my lily white skin quietly tells me "calm down, you'd burst into flames in that sun".

Haley Haldeman
Haley Haldeman

Ill be there. Huge and prego, but rockin. Cant miss postal service

Don Walsh
Don Walsh

IGGY WILLIAMSON ASHETON WATT =

Luis Escobedo
Luis Escobedo

Weak lineup compared to last year........ I am sure more artists will be added soon. Still going to be a dope event!!!!

Travis Leatherwood
Travis Leatherwood

When you guys called Baroness, that made me happy, but I didn't actually expect it. Damn, awesomeness.

Scott Fuchs
Scott Fuchs

Holy Shit! That is a great lineup!!!

Shannon Whitlock
Shannon Whitlock

Well I guess I'm going to have to get over my irrational fear of heat stroke & go check this thing out.

Jeff Key
Jeff Key

Lineup is not showing up on fpsf.com??

Evan Camp
Evan Camp

HOLY FUCK! The Bronx will enter Houston city limits once again!

Cody Hardin
Cody Hardin

Are the tickets gonna go higher than 67.50?

Christina Martinez
Christina Martinez

I must see Iggy Pop, Social Distortion and Arctic Monkeys! Mainly Iggy Pop!!

Brittney Lewis
Brittney Lewis

Didn't get to read the entire lineup 'cause I caught the vapors after reading "Paul Banks".

jd_key
jd_key

Stooges, Social D, Japandroids, Baroness - Nuff said!!!

stjnky
stjnky

Holy shit! That's, like, bigtime!

megablast9
megablast9

@TheMightyQuinn Wimps? Yeah wimps if by wimps you mean people that don't want to pay big bucks for tickets and drinks, sit in the hot ass sun 10 hours for 2 good bands of us have already seen? count me as a wimp,...

bobbydigi
bobbydigi

@j_simmons I doubt they are done adding local acts. I would bet on dozen more. I've seen Eastern Sea every year of the fest too, going back to the Block Parties... hope they're added!

H_e_x
H_e_x

@Cody Hardin Expect the price to go up almost every day until the festival.

H_e_x
H_e_x

@Seth Robertson The discounted tickets are $67.50. They were $60 yesterday.

megablast9
megablast9

@grrrrrrrr @megablast9 All that means is that Iggy and the Stooges greatest accomplishment is helping Social Distortion exist. thanks Iggy!

Now Trending

Houston Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...