Who Should Induct Axl Rose And Guns N' Roses Into The Rock Hall?

GNR-guns-n-roses-5889172-651-486-468x349.jpg
They ALL had sexual relations with that woman, ya heard?
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame induction ceremony is coming up quick on April 14, and the presenters for the event have been announced, except for one artist.

Just who will speak about and induct Guns N' Roses? Who is even qualified?

Rapper Chuck D will induct the Beastie Boys, while funnyman Chris Rock will induct the Red Hot Chili Peppers. Freddie King will be inducted by Rocks Off homies Billy Gibbons and Dusty Hill from ZZ Top, and music mogul Don Kirshner will be inducted by Carole King.

Everything makes sense, right? Rock and the Chili Peppers sorta works, I guess. Both were '90s icons, and both had deep ties with MTV.

But who should induct Guns? The prospect of the original lineup reuniting to play a few songs has already been bandied about, and all of the key players have either been mum or coy when it comes to what will happen next month.

Matching the group to another pop or musical icon should be tricky, since Axl Rose has slashed, burned, carpet-bombed and then pissed on most bridges. Will they choose an actor to induct them? Maybe Arnold Schwarzenegger? Both Arnie and GNR were pretty vital to the state of California and its decadent spirit in the '80s, plus GNR did have a song on Terminator 2: Judgement Day, after all.

When the story of GNR gets told on the dais in a few weeks, who is the best to tell it? Maybe another scene survivor, like Robert Downey Jr.? Or maybe another unrepentant showman? Sorry folks, Diamond Dave and Van Halen are playing a sold-out show in Tampa that night.

I would say Gene Simmons, but if his own Kiss can't get inducted, then why would he help induct someone else?

Lemmy Kilmister and Iggy Pop would be fun, for sure, as would Marilyn Manson, another man who just like Axl helped define a part of his own decade. Manson and Twiggy Ramirez were surely just as scary if not moreso to parents as the tag team of Axl and Slash.

No matter who inducts the group, they will surely be looked to address the issue of the band's splintering in the mid-'90s, and Axl carrying on with a new lineup in 2012. It would take a uniting soul, someone who can soothe troubled hearts, and bring smiles to everyone involved.

I'm talking about someone who was just as integral to the '90s as the band's Use Your Illusion project. A man whose own decadence almost totally undid his own legacy.

Of course, I am talking about former President Bill Clinton. Forget Barack Obama, Clinton was the first rock-star world leader. Who can deny that smile, that swagger, that glint in his eye, that sly smirk that just screams "Paradise City."

Look into your hearts, you know it to be true.



Follow Rocks Off on Facebook and on Twitter at @HPRocksOff.

My Voice Nation Help
10 comments
stevo
stevo

Charlie Sheen is most suited I think, he's a big fan and lives the rock n roll lifestyle that Appetite For Destruction is about

Gun
Gun

MADONNNA

AmyV727
AmyV727

Ringo Starr N Paul McCartrney would be pretty cool especially if Guns does reunite if even for one night! Its pretty much almost the same thing,same pressures public and private that they can really understand each other like no one else can. That and the fact that Guns has the opportunity that Paul N Ringo had stolen from them via one 'physcopathetic' dweeb and cancer....and they can NEVER have this opportunity that Guns does, could perhaps help heal a buried wound for all concerned.I don't know it just seems sorta befitting.There is also that extra royalty check I am sure helped Paul out through his ordeal w/the greasy palmed ex! Teehee Live N Let Live right?!  Clinton may have been funny ...but I myself think he tends to be a bit cheezy..Just my opinion Politicians N Lawyers ,that smile they do! LOL Besides you think Axl  and Slash need anyone with a Law Degree inducting them?LOL strike that!  Hmmm ironic to say the least would be a giggle! If all else fails? There is always David Letterman !! Right?? Naaa...Either way it's gonna have the bookies,in Vegas taking bets as to what goes down!  Nice...Good topic! Thanks :)

MarlaHooch
MarlaHooch

Elton John and Brian May.  Perhaps Elton John and Steven Tyler.

NeilGnR
NeilGnR

Elton John is playing a show in Vegas that night. I do agree it would be epic though, I wrote an article about it on @GunsNRosesBlog

Jef With One F
Jef With One F

I think getting Del James to do it would be cool.

Now Trending

Houston Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...