Last Night: Mac Miller at Warehouse Live

Categories: Aftermath

mac-miller01.jpg
Photographer were not allowed to shoot the Mac Miller show last night.
9:55 p.m.: Mac Miller concert. Let's just get them all out of the way now: Asher Roth, Eminem, Yelawolf, Machine Gun Kelly, Paul Wall, Rich Hill, Aesop Rock, Bubba Sparxxx, El-P, MC Serch, R.A. the Rugged Man...

He's white, get it? It's cool to be like, "Race doesn't matter to me," blah, blah, blah. And it might not matter here, but it's always going to matter and blah, blah, blah. Blah, blah, blah, get it? Blah, blah, blah.

10:01: Outside waiting, trying to get clearance for our photographer to bring his camera in. Apparently, the facists that arranged the tour aren't allowing outside photographers in. Pretty sucky, really. However, to ease the sting, God has made it so that while we wait, we get to watch a police officer get in some tiny white girl's shit about something (fake ID, probably). There are a lot of things aren't supposed to be funny that are; Watching A Teenaged Girl Try Not To Cry In Front Of A Bunch Of Strangers is definitely on the list.

10:07: No go on the camera. Beautiful.

10:08: Walking in. Place is full, but not as full as we were expecting. Still, good turnout. The crowd largely looks like just like Mac. That probab--wait. Aw crap.

Dang.

You know what's heartbreaking? Suddenly realizing you are not part of a target demographic. Shit. Ah, that's sad. Double dang. They might say the whole, "No, no, hip-hop is for EVERYONE" thing, but really, everyone knows that Mac Miller and his team weren't sitting around in a meeting like, "So, how can we better reach the 30-Year-Old Mexican Men With Families cohort more effectively?"

This is a little embarrassing. It's like, sure, we're here to write about the show, but these kids, these teenaged bastards with their flexible bodies and rapid fire metabolism, they don't know that. At best, we're someone's parent. At worst, a potential pedophile.

Man, fu--oh, hey, Mac just came out. Cool.

10:47: These kids are goddamn jazzed right now. This place might burn to the ground. Very excellent.

10:50: "Who's been listening to be since the Jukebox days? Man, that was back, like, in 2009." -Mac Miller //  Back, like, in 2009? That's two years ago. Two. And he just said it like it was fifteen. The shoes we have on, we bought them in 2005. Damn it. Feeling really unhip right now.

10:51: Oh snap. Trae just popped out. That's a serious ass juxtaposition right there. It's like watching a Rottweiler play with a Maltese.

10:51:05: (In case you missed that, the colors even matched up in that analogy. You're welcome.)

10:54: Haha. Trae's performing "Swang." Most times, when someone does a surprise guest song, they'll do one verse and then wander off. Trae is doing the entire song. Even after the music is cut off, he keeps going. What can you say to him though? Who's going to tell the terrifying bulldozer with the microphone that time's up? Nobody, that's who.

10:57: Man, Miller has this crowd frothing. He'll stop, talk to them for a bit, charm them, charm them, let it just sort of sit there in the air, then watch as the beat from whatever next song he's about to perform comes on and the crowd loses its shit. It's exciting every time.

10:58: He's talking about how one of the criticisms of his music is that he only ever talks about weed, alcohol and girls. He says, "I talk about some other things," but doesn't press. Then he explains, "But I guess that's because I smoke a lot of weed, drink a lot of alcohol and fuck a lot of girls." Harharhar. Is there anything more unsettling to think about than Mac Miller having sex with someone?

11:01: "Oh, hey, a black guy," said every person at this show when this black guy just walked by.

Location Info

Map

Warehouse Live

813 St. Emanuel, Houston, TX

Category: Music


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
4 comments
Richard Martinez
Richard Martinez

It was weird seeing so many kids being dropped off by their parents. Felt like the majority of them didn't even know who Trae or Bun B were. Very different scene from the Smokers Club Tour a week ago

Charne G.
Charne G.

I saw the tiny girl in trouble outside too...she even told the police officer that she was a "straight A" student. It was awesome. I never seen so many kids and parents at a rap show at Warehouse before.

KING
KING

R.A. the Rugged Man! Had one of the best flows. That unorthodox O.D.B. flow.

Now Trending

Houston Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...