Cover Your Eyes, Longhorns: The New UT Football Unis Are Horrible

txlnghrnshades.jpg
Cool, bro.
Nike is either the coolest thing to happen to college football or the absolute worst. Their attention-grabbing uniforms, which began with Oregon but are now spreading everywhere, look either hideous or hip, depending on your viewpoint.

And now the University of Texas is in the spotlight.

Photos and drawings are coming out about the new UT unis. The official word is that they will be used only for practice, but they seem like trial balloons for eventual game use and, of course, sales to the public. And some of them are apparently just "concept drawings," never to be seen IRL.

From the UTexasEquipment twitter account:

uttwitter.jpg

And another picture:

utpractshirt.jpg
Our first reaction is the results lean towards the "hideous" side of the scale, but your mileage might vary.


Follow Hair Balls News on Facebook and on Twitter @HairBallsNews.
My Voice Nation Help
13 comments
Huggarm
Huggarm

God Awful Uniforms!!! Sometimes its best to leave well enough alone.

Brian Reading
Brian Reading

Glad UH hasn't been disgraced with this crap.  Keep it classic, Houston.

Dan
Dan

Last years april fools story was better.

Someguy
Someguy

It's like a cross between the jersey from the 1975 version of Rollerball and a Philadelphia Flyers jersey way to go Nike

RedScare
RedScare

This Aggie says, Please, Horns, don't ruin a good thing. Texas' unis are iconic. Those proposed unis wouldn't make good dishrags.

Albert Nurick
Albert Nurick

Nike has some very good designers.  Apparently they were on vacation during this project.

gp
gp

And they must also have been on vacation when th Oregon design was done.  Hmm, does thi hint that Nike's designers suck?

KAC
KAC

NO! NO! NO! NO! NO! WTF!!!!!!!!!

Hugh Ramsey
Hugh Ramsey

No chance these see an actual game any time soon.  The alumni would shit eggrolls.

Lady Writer
Lady Writer

So this is where a good chunk of my tuition money went. You're welcome, Horns.

Aggiemail
Aggiemail

 Actually NIKE pays UT for the right to have their brand associated with the Longhorns

miss_msry
miss_msry

True, but can't UT at least demand a modicum of style?

Now Trending

Houston Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...