Tommy Tune Award Nominees Announced; St. Agnes Kicks Ass

Categories: Stage
tommytune2009.jpg
Logo courtesy TUTS
TUTS' Tommy Tune Awards have become a big deal -- they're the Tonys for high-school musicals.

Which may sound lame, but the ceremony is actually pretty nice and the productions some of these schools put on are impressive.

As always, they're not to be confused with these high-school Tonys.

The nominees for this year's awards were announced this morning, and here we go:

Best Musical
Episcopal High School: Pippin
Friendswood High School: Brigadoon
Kingwood High School: Peter Pan
Klein Collins High School: Zombie Prom
Seven Lakes High School: Once Upon A Mattress
Spring Woods High School: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
St. Agnes Academy: Les Miserables
Stratford High School: Barnum
 

Best Leading Actor:           
Clear Springs High School: Jason Broussard (J. Pierrepont Finch) How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Episcopal High School: Ben Estus ( Pippin) Pippin
Friendswood High School: Ryan Frenk (Tommy Albright) Brigadoon
Klein Collins High School: Jackson Perrin (Jonny Warner) Zombie Prom
Klein High School, Jacob Buras (Sky Masterson) Guys and Dolls
Seven Lakes High School: Remington Stanberry (Prince Dauntless) Once Upon A Mattress
St. Agnes Academy: Walker Smith (Valjean) Les Miserables
St. Agnes Academy: Rhemà Sloan (Javert) Les Miserables
Stratford High School: Al Fallick (P.T. Barnum) Barnum
 
Best Leading Actress
Cypress Ridge High School: Lindsey Fuson (Mrs. Lovett) Sweeney Todd
James E Taylor High School: Laura Smolik (Cinderella) Cinderella
Klein Collins High School: Kaitlyn Donovan (Toffee) Zombie Prom
Memorial High School: Candice Pink (Belle) Beauty And The Beast
Pasadena Memorial High School: Kristin Massa (Sarah Brown) Guys and Dolls
Seven Lakes High School: Julia Rucker (Princess Winnifred) Once Upon A Mattress
St. Agnes Academy: Meeka Opong (Eponine) Les Miserables
Stratford High School: Stephanie Cooksey (Chairy Barnum) Barnum
Westchester Academy: Martha Patton (Peter Pan) Peter Pan

Best Supporting Actor: 
Bellaire High School: Malcolm Walker (Pluto) The Frogs
Clear Springs High School: Stephen Ratliff (Bud Frump) How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Dobie High School: Bryan Burleigh (Marcellus) The Music Man
Episcopal High School:  Andrew Tharp (Charles) Pippin
Friendswood High School: Nicholas Vennekotter (Jeff Douglas) Brigadoon
G.W. Carver Magnet High School: Donte Wright (Jimmy Early) Dreamgirls
Klein High School: Michael Chiavone (Nathan Detroit) Guys and Dolls
Magnolia High School: Zak Carroll (Stepsister Joy) Cinderella
Memorial High School: Taylor Harper (Gaston) Beauty And The Beast
 Morton Ranch High School: Dalton Hutto (Scarecrow) Wizard of Oz
Northland Christian School: Derek Manning (Bud Frump) How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Seven Lakes High School: Brett Donaldson (King Sextimus) Once Upon A Mattress
Spring Woods High School: The Brothers, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
St. Agnes Academy: Jared Castillo (Marius) Les Miserables
 
Best Supporting Actress:
Clear Spings High School: Devin Whitten (Smitty) How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Cypress Falls High School: Genevieve Simmons (Queen Aggravain) Once Upon A Mattress
Episcopal High School: Alex Arthur (Fastrada) Pippin
Friendswood High School: Jennifer Finch (Meg Brokie) Brigadoon
G.W. Carver Magnet High School: Angela Flakes (Lorrell Robinson) Dreamgirls
James E Taylor High School: Randi Garza (Fairy Godmother) Cinderella
John Cooper School: Whitney Brandt (Cat in the Hat) Seussical 
Klein Collins High School: Hannah Miller (Miss Strict) Zombie Prom
Klein Forest High School: Alyssa Martinez (Chiffon) Little Shop Of Horrors
Pasadena Memorial High School: Emily Rhule (Adelaide) Guys and Dolls
Sam Rayburn High School: Alma Zavala (Lina Lamont) Singin 'in The Rain
St. Agnes Academy: Elizabeth Kajs (Fantine) Les Miserables
St. John's School: Katharine Romefelt (Silvia) Two Gentlemen of Verona-The Musical
Stratford High School: Lizzie Wild (Jenny Lind) Barnum
 
Best Featured Performer:
Cypress Falls High School: Hannah McClellan (Lady Mabelle) Once Upon A Mattress
Friendswood High School: Rachel Davidson (Maggie Anderson) Brigadoon
John Cooper School: Caitlin O'Neill (Sour Kangaroo) Seussical
Kingwood High School: The Indians, Peter Pan
Kinkaid School: Andrew Brown (Thenardier) Les Miserables
Klein High School: Nathan Spell (Nicely-Nicely Johnson) Guys and Dolls
Pasadena Memorial High School: Alex Segura (Nicely-Nicely Johnson) Guys and Dolls
Spring Woods High School: Mark Frazier (Judah/ Benjamin Calypso) Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
St. Agnes Academy: Ian Bouillion (Thenardier) Les Miserables
St. Agnes Academy: Matt Hawes (Gavroche) Les Miserables
Stratford High School: Karina Ruiz (Joice Heth) Barnum
Westchester Academy: Michelle Lin (Curly) Peter Pan
 
Best Direction: Bellaire High School, Episcopal High School, Friendswood High School, Kingwood High School, Klein Collins High School, Seven Lakes High School, St. Agnes Academy, Stratford High School
 
Best Choreography: Bellaire High School, Cypress Falls High School, Episcopal High School, Friendswood High School, Houston Christian High School, John Cooper School, Kinkaid School, Klein Collins High School, Klein Forest High School, Klein High School, Spring Woods High School, St. John's School
 
Best Musical Direction: Episcopal High School, Friendswood High School, Klein Collins High School, Klein High School, Seven Lakes High School, St. Agnes Academy, St. John's School, Stratford High School
 
Best Orchestra: Austin High School, Bellaire High School, Clear Brook High School, Clear Lake High School, Clements High School, Cypress Ridge High School, Friendswood High School, G.W. Carver Magnet High School, James E Taylor High School, Klein High School,  Memorial High School, Morton Ranch High School, North Shore Senior High, Seven Lakes High School
 
Best Scenic Design: Cypress Ridge High School, Episcopal High School, Friendswood High School, Houston Christian High School, John Cooper School, Kingwood High School, Klein Collins High School, Magnolia High School, Seven Lakes High School, St. John's School, Stratford High School, Westchester Academy
 
Best Costume Design: Cypress Falls High School, Episcopal High School, Houston Christian High School, Kingwood High School, Klein Collins High School, Seven Lakes High School St. John's School, Stratford High School, 
 
Best Lighting Design: Episcopal High School, Friendswood High School, Kingwood High School, Klein High School, Seven Lakes High School, Spring Woods High School, St. John's School, Stratford High School
 
Best Crew/Technical Execution: Episcopal High School, Friendswood High School, Kingwood High School, Magnolia High School, Seven Lakes High School, St. Agnes Academy, Stratford High School, Westchester Academy
 
Best Ensemble/Chorus: Clear Springs High School, Episcopal High School, Klein Collins High School, Klein High School, Seven Lakes High School, St. Agnes Academy, Stratford High School, Westchester Academy


My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Houston Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...