Bring Back the Jams!

Categories: Cover Story
Greg Levitt
Michael Haaga, your 2005 Local Musician of the Year

The Music Awards are coming! The Music Awards are coming!

To whet your appetite, we put together a list of all the winners of selected categories going back to the inception of the awards in 1990. Who will join this august body of local talent this year?

This isn't a complete list of winners, so don't get your knickers in a twist if you've won something and don't see your name here. We'll get the complete list up and kick it over to the Houston Music Map section of the blog once all the dust settles on Music Awards. -- John Nova Lomax

Local Musician of the Year
2005 Michael Haaga
2004 Chingo Bling
2003 John Evans
2002 John Evans
2001 South Park Mexican
2000 South Park Mexican
1999 Mark May
1998 Carolyn Wonderland
1997 Carolyn Wonderland
1996 Carolyn Wonderland
1995 Carolyn Wonderland
1994 Chris King
1993 none awarded
1992 none awarded
1991 none awarded
1990 Clint Black

Album of the Year

2005 The Plus and Minus Show, Michael Haaga
2004 Houston Guitar Blues, Little Joe Washington
2003 History for Sale, Blue October
2002 Tall Texas Tales, Jesse Dayton
2001 Social Disease, Japanic
2000 The 3rd Wish: To Rock the World, South Park Mexican
1999 Television, Secret Sunday
1998 Quickie, Middlefinger
1997 Bursting With Flavor, Carolyn Wonderland
1996 Plays With Matches, Carolyn Wonderland
1995 Raisin' Cain, Jesse Dayton
1994 The Thrill of Love, Jack Saunders, Shake Russell and Dana Cooper
1993 Listen With Your Heart, Shake Russell
1992 — none awarded
1991 — none awarded
1990 — none awarded, but Cinco Dudes were given "Best Rock Album" honors for Five's A Crowd

By the End of Tonight

Best New Act
2005 By the End of Tonight
2004 Chingo Bling
2003 Clouseaux
2002 Drifter
2001 Snit's Dog and Pony Show
2000 Groceries
1999 Jug O'Lightnin'
1998 Middlefinger
1997 Texas Guinness Lovers
1996 Hollisters
1995 Jinkies
1994 Hadden Sayers
1993 Sunset Heights
1992 Carolyn Wonderland
1991 Road Kings
1990 Velvet Hammer

Song of the Year
2005 "If and When," Michael Haaga
2004 "Suga Suga," Baby Bash and Frankie J
2003 "Highway 87," Hayes Carll
2002 "Magnolia," Davin James
2001 "Telephone Road," Rodney Crowell
2000 "High So High," South Park Mexican
1999 "My Dad, Two Whores and a Crack Pipe," Poor Dumb Bastards
1998 "Blue Lights," Carolyn Wonderland
1997 "Caffeine," The Suspects
1996 "No Really, I Can Drive," Carolyn Wonderland
1995 "Walking with Colleen," Jerry Lightfoot
1994 "Teardrops," Sisters Morales
1993 none awarded this year or any year before

Songwriter of the Year
2005 Michael Haaga
2004 Lise Liddell
2003 Hayes Carll
2002 John Evans
2001 Eric Taylor
2000 South Park Mexican
1999 Carolyn Wonderland
1998 Carolyn Wonderland
1997 Jesse Dayton
1996 Carolyn Wonderland
1995 Carolyn Wonderland/Eric Dane
1994 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders
1993 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders
1992 none awarded this year or any year before


Best Rock/Pop

2005 Michael Haaga
2004 The Handsomes
2003 Blue October
2002 Blue October
2001 Moses Guest
2000 Blue October
1999 Blue October
1998 Chlorine
1997 Carolyn Wonderland
1996 Hadden Sayers
1995 Hadden Sayers
1994 Trish & Darin
1993 Trish & Darin
1992 Basics
1991 Basics
1990 ZZ Top

Who!? Mike Jones!

Best Rap
2005 Mike Jones (major label); Chingo Bling (indie)
2004 Mike Jones (Best Rap); Chingo Bling (Latin)
2003 Studemont Project
2002 I-45
2001 South Park Mexican
2000 South Park Mexican
1999 I-45
1998 Aftershock
1997 Aftershock
1996 Geto Boys
1995 Planet Shock
1994 Planet Shock
1993 3 Wise Men
1992 Def Squad
1991 Def Squad
1990 none awarded

Sean Reefer and The Resin Valley Boys

Best C&W
2005 Sean Reefer & the Resin Valley Boys
2004 John Evans Band
2003 John Evans Band
2002 Jesse Dayton
2001 Sisters Morales
2000 Hollisters
1999 Sisters Morales
1998 Hollisters
1997 Hollisters
1996 Hollisters
1995 Sisters Morales
1994 Sisters Morales
1993 Kevin Black
1992 Kevin Black
1991 Mel Garrett
1990 Clint Black

Texas Johnny Brown

Best Blues
2005 Texas Johnny Brown
2004 Tony Vega Band
2003 Little Joe Washington
2002 Tony Vega Band (Contemporary); Little Joe Washington (Traditional)
2001 Tony Vega Band
2000 Texas Johnny Brown
1999 Carolyn Wonderland
1998 Carolyn Wonderland
1997 Joe "Guitar" Hughes
1996 Carolyn Wonderland
1995 Carolyn Wonderland
1994 Carolyn Wonderland
1993 Carolyn Wonderland
1992 Miss Molly
1991 Miss Molly
1990 Pearl Murray

Drop Trio

Best Jazz2005 Drop Trio
2004 Drop Trio
2003 Free Radicals featuring Harry Sheppard
2002 Free Radicals
2001
2000 Houston Jazz Trio
1999 Free Radicals
1998 Free Radicals
1997
1996 Paul English
1995 Paul English
1994 Paul English
1993 Paul English
1992 Sebastian Whittaker
1991 Sebastian Whittaker
1990

Best Indie/Alternative (Note: Due to the shifting meaning of the words "indie" and "alternative," this category has gone by several names over the years. We should just call 'em "Montrose/Heights rock" and be done with it.)
2005 Bring Back the Guns (Indie)
2004 Kiss Kiss Kill Kill (Indie)
2003 Groceries (Indie)
2002 Westbury Squares (Indie/Alt)
2001 Japanic (Alternative)
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995 Jinkies (Alternative)
1994 Crazykilledmingus (Alternative)
1993 Dive (Alternative)
1992
1991 De Schmog (Alternative)
1990 Bayou Pigs (Alternative)

Molly & The Ringwalds

Best Cover Band
2005 Molly & the Ringwalds
2004
2003
2002 El Orbits
2001 El Orbits
2000 Texas Guinness Lovers
1999 Texas Guinness Lovers
1998 Toy Subs
1997 Toy Subs
1996 Toy Subs
1995 Toy Subs
1994 none this year or any year before

Best Guitarist
2005 Kelly Doyle
2004 Carolyn Wonderland
2003 Jay Hooks
2002 Little Joe Washington
2001 Texas Johnny Brown
2000 Joe "Guitar" Hughes
1999 Eric Dane
1998 Eric Dane
1997 Joe "Guitar" Hughes
1996 Joe "Guitar" Hughes
1995 Joe "Guitar" Hughes
1994 Joe "Guitar" Hughes
1993 none awarded this year or any year before.

Best Keyboardist
2005 Ian Varley
2004 Ezra Charles
2003 Ian Varley
2002 The Dazzling Pete Gray
2001 Rob Smith
2000 Rob Smith
1999 Ezra Charles
1998 Paul English
1997 Paul English
1996 Ezra Charles
1995 Marie English
1994 Ezra Charles
1993 Ezra Charles
1992 none this year or any year before

Best Drummer
2005 Paul "Falcon" Valdez
2004 Brian Davis
2003 Mike Potter
2002 Max Shuldberg
2001 Brian Davis
2000 Brian Davis
1999 Nick Cooper
1998 Leesa Harrington-Squyres
1997 Leesa Harrington-Squyres
1996 Leesa Harrington-Squyres
1995 Leesa Harrington-Squyres
1994 none this year or any year before

Best Bassist
2005 Nick Gaitan
2004 Nick Gaitan
2003 Marc Armaos
2002 Rozz Zamorano
2001 Jessica Buchheit
2000 Mopar Mike Sinclair
1999 none
1998 Denny Dale
1997 Chris King
1996 Chris King
1995 Chris King
1994 none awarded this year or any year before.

Best Latin
2003 After this year, there were multiple Latin genres awarded.
2002 Norma Zenteno
2001 Norma Zenteno
2000 Norma Zenteno
1999 Norma Zenteno
1998 Norma Zenteno
1997 Norma Zenteno
1996 La Mafia
1995 Mango Punch
1994 Sol y Luna
1993 Norma Zenteno
1992 Norma Zenteno
1991 La Mafia
1990 La Mafia

Lisa Novak

Best Female Vocalist
2005 Lisa Novak
2004 Norma Zenteno
2003 Jessica Zweback
2002 Carolyn Wonderland
2001 Carolyn Wonderland
2000 Carolyn Wonderland
1999 Jen Hamel
1998 Carolyn Wonderland
1997 Carolyn Wonderland
1996 Miss Molly
1995 Miss Molly
1994 Carolyn Wonderland
1993 Miss Molly
1992 none this year or any year before




John Evans Band

Best Male Vocalist
2005 John Evans
2004 John Evans
2003 John Evans
2002 John Evans
2001 John Evans
2000 Texas Johnny Brown
1999 Texas Johnny Brown
1998 Jesse Dayton
1997 Jesse Dayton
1996 Mike Barfield
1995 Brian Torres
1994 Shake Russell
1993 Shake Russell

Best Metal
2005 Sevrin
2004 Faceplant
2003 Faceplant
2002 Faceplant
2001 Sevenfold
2000 Drunken Thunder
1999 Poor Dumb Bastards
1998 Aftershock
1997 I End Result
1996 Galactic Cowboys
1995 dead horse
1994 dead horse
1993 none
1992 dead horse

Best Funk/R&B
2005 Drop Trio
2004 Drop Trio
2003 Zwee
2002 Simpleton
2001 Grady Gaines
2000 TkOh!
1999 Free Radicals
1998 Destiny's Child
1997 Global Village
1996 Global Village
1995 Global Village
1994 Carolyn Wonderland
1993 Global Village
1992 Global Village
1991 Beat Temple

Hayes Carll

Best Folk/Acoustic
2005 Hayes Carll
2004 Lisa Novak/Melinda Mones
2003 Hayes Carll
2002 Shake Russell
2001 Clandestine
2000 Sisters Morales
1999 Sisters Morales
1998 Sisters Morales
1997 Jack Saunders
1996 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders
1995 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders
1994 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders
1993 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders
1992 Shake Russell/Jack Saunders

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...