Where Are We Eating? Clue: Hit the Streets

It seems like there's a new food truck in Houston every week, and the last week one was no exception: It was the first full week of business for this new truck, which serves Korean-influenced cheesesteaks, hot dogs and the best damn kimchi fries I've ever had, topped with feta cheese, green onions and Sriracha mayonnaise.

wawekimchifries.jpg
Know where we're eating this week? Leave your best guess below.



Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
5 comments
Urban Swank
Urban Swank

It is totally Koagie Hots! Can't wait to try there stuff.-SG

Corey
Corey

Oh my gogi, happy endings, or maybe phamily bites.

Katharine Shilcutt
Katharine Shilcutt

I honestly didn't think the fries were crappy. I liked them quite a bit. And since Koagie is one of the few food trucks to make its own kimchi (I believe H-Town StrEATs does, too), I'll take that delicious kimchi with some store-bought fries any day.

Kelli
Kelli

Happy Endings

Eric S
Eric S

It's Koagie Hots, but don't you kinda wish he made his own fries? I'm sorta torn about these trucks that put admittedly tasty toppings on crappy fries. Then there's Bernie's - makes their own fries and the toppings are awesome. Kinda making some of the other guys look like slackers.

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...