Tommy Tune Awards 2013 Nominees Announced; Let's Talk About It

Categories: Education, Stage

tomtom0320.jpg
Photo by Margaret Downing
Students from last year's Tommy Tune rehearsals seemed to be networking pretty well
Theatre Under the Stars has just released its list of finalists for the Tommy Tune Awards and as in years past, there will be a best actor and best actress and a best play and other bests at the April 16 program designed to honor outstanding work in local high school musical theater.

A casual onlooker might think this is a pretty cutthroat business, one school pitted against the other, a limited number of students battling for the top spot, stage parents standing by urging them on, but Geneva Cisneros, assistant manager of education for Theatre Under the Stars which has put on the show for 11 years, says the reverse is the case.

More than ever, kids from one high school travel to others during the performance year - not to scope out the competition (well maybe a little) but to support the friends they've met during the days of Tommy Tune rehearsals, she says.

Turns out, high school musical theater in the Houston area is getting chattier than ever before. "It's actually become just a huge camaraderie for these kids," she says. " They live in different areas, and that they never would have met otherwise but that they met at Tommy Tune awards backstage and they've became friends and so now they support their fellow students by going to see their shows and obviously with the insurgence of Facebook it's an easy way for them to keep in touch."

This year's finalists include the first time Spamalot got in, she said, as well as Avenue Q (the school edition so stop gasping now). There's also a Gypsy and a South Pacific. There's some schools we see every year and some new up-and-comers as well.

The show, scheduled for April 16, features performances in the Best Leading Actress and Leading Actor categories as well as two students from every school in a grand finale. The actor and actress winners then get to go on to New York City where they'll compete for the Jimmy Award at the National High School Musical Theater Awards there.

The following high schools and individuals were nominated by a review board whose members are local theater professionals:

Best Musical
Clear Springs High School, Curtains
Episcopal High School, Seussical
G. W. Carver Magnet High School, The Color Purple
Klein High School, Into the Woods
Klein Oak High School, Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Pearland High School, South Pacific
Second Baptist School, On the Town
Stratford High School, Crazy for You

Best Leading Actor
Clear Springs High School: Mark Mendell (Lt. Frank Cioffi) Curtains
Episcopal High School: Mark Hauptfleisch. (Horton) Seussical
G. W. Carver Magnet High School: Trey Morgan Lewis (Mister) The Color Purple
James E. Taylor High School: Camron Alexander (Horton) Seussical
Klein High School: Nathan Eggen (Baker) Into the Woods
Klein Oak High School: Ryne Nardecchia (Sweeney Todd) Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Pearland High School: Matt Flowers (Emile de Becque) South Pacific
Seven Lakes High School: Joseph Nicholson (Man in Chair) The Drowsy Chaperone
Stratford High School: Graham Baker (Bobby Child) Crazy for You

Best Leading Actress
Clear Springs High School: Libby Hart (Carmen Bernstein) Curtains
Cypress Woods High School: Bethany Eggleston (Millie Dillmount) Thoroughly Modern Millie
Episcopal High School: Jennifer Laporte (Gertrude) Seussical
G. W. Carver Magnet High School: Amber Scott (Celie) The Color Purple
Kerr High School: Melissa Ramos (Kate Monster) Avenue Q - School Edition
Kinkaid School: Madi Goeringer (Roxie Hart) Chicago
Klein Collins High School: Ashlyn Connor (Elle Woods) Legally Blonde
Klein Oak High School: Morgan Starr (Mrs. Lovett) Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Pearland High School: Allison Anderson (Nellie Forbush) South Pacific

Best Supporting Actor

Cypress Falls High School: Thomas Valdez (Snoopy) You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Episcopal High School: Henry Herbert (Cat in the Hat) Seussical
G. W. Carver Magnet High School: Alric Davis (Harpo) The Color Purple
High School for the Performing and Visual Arts: Wesley Whitson (Vernon Hines) The Pajama Game
Pasadena Memorial High School: Alexis Vargas (Cornelius Hackl) Hello Dolly!
Pearland High School: Nathan Agnew (Billis) South Pacific
Second Baptist School: Ethan Hackett (Chip) On the Town
St. John's School: Sam Burkett (Bill Calhoun) Kiss Me, Kate
Stratford High School: McGregor Dalton (Bela Zangler) Crazy for You

Best Supporting Actress

Episcopal High School: Hayley Talkington (Jojo) Seussical
Friendswood High School: Haley Holtje (Adelaide) Guys and Dolls
G. W. Carver Magnet High School: Delaney Williams (Shug) The Color Purple
Kinkaid School: Carrie Walker (Velma Kelly) Chicago
Klein Collins High School: Miriam Richard (Paulette) Legally Blonde
Klein Oak High School: Sarah Holevinski (Johanna) Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Pasadena Memorial High School: Jaclyn Hernandez (Irene Malloy) Hello Dolly!
St. Agnes Academy: Madeline Garvis (Paulette) Legally Blonde
Woodlands High School: Devin Cherry (Ado Annie) Oklahoma!

Best Featured Performer

Clear Springs High School: Stephen Louis (Christopher Belling) Curtains
Friendswood High School: Nathan Stevens (Arvide Abernathy) Guys and Dolls
G. W. Carver Magnet High School: Sydney Malone (Sophia) The Color Purple
James E. Taylor High School: Connor Woods (Gen. Genghis Kahn Schmitz) Seussical
John Cooper School: Amelia Eskridge (Ursula Merkle) Bye Bye Birdie
Klein Forest High School: Austen Smith (Mitch Mahoney) 25th Annual...Spelling Bee
Klein Oak High School: Alec Michael Ryan (Judge Turpin) Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Pearland High School: Matt Galindo and Marcus Lonardo (StewPot and Professor) South Pacific
Second Baptist School: Bailey Wilkerson (Flossie) On the Town
St. John's School: Spencer Lepow and Rohan Ramchand (First Man & Second Man) Kiss Me, Kate
Stratford High School: Caitlin Ehlinger (Patsy) Crazy for You
Woodlands High School: Elizabeth Kaplin (Dream Laurey) Oklahoma!

Best Direction
Clear Springs High School, Curtains
Episcopal High School, Seussical
Friendswood High School, Guys and Dolls
G. W. Carver Magnet High School, The Color Purple
Klein High School, Into the Woods
Klein Oak High School, Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Magnolia West High School, You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Pearland High School, South Pacific
Second Baptist School, On the Town
Spring Woods High School, Children of Eden
Stratford High School, Crazy for You

Best Choreography

Clear Falls High School, Once Upon A Mattress
Cypress Falls High School, You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Episcopal High School, Seussical
Friendswood High School, Guys and Dolls
G. W. Carver Magnet High School, The Color Purple
James E. Taylor High School, Seussical
John Cooper School, Bye Bye Birdie
Kinkaid School, Chicago
Klein Oak High School, Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Pearland High School, South Pacific
Second Baptist School, On the Town
St. John's School, Kiss Me, Kate

Best Musical Direction

Clear Springs High School, Curtains
Episcopal High School, Seussical
Friendswood High School, Guys and Dolls
G. W. Carver Magnet High School, The Color Purple
Houston Christian High School, The Wizard of Oz
High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Pajama Game
John Cooper School, Bye Bye Birdie
Klein High School, Into the Woods
Klein Oak High School, Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Pearland High School, South Pacific
Second Baptist School, On the Town
Stratford High School, Crazy for You

Best Orchestra

Friendswood High School, Guys and Dolls
G. W. Carver Magnet High School, The Color Purple
George Ranch High School, Footloose
High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Pajama Game
James E. Taylor High School, Seussical
Katy High School, Joseph.....Dreamcoat
Klein Forest High School, 25th Annual...Spelling Bee
Klein High School, Into the Woods
Klein Oak High School, Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Magnolia West High School, You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Pasadena Memorial High School, Hello Dolly!
Sam Rayburn High School, Grease
Seven Lakes High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
Texas City High School, Footloose
Woodlands High School, Oklahoma!

Best Scenic Design
Clear Falls High School, Once Upon A Mattress
Clear Springs High School, Curtains
Episcopal High School, Seussical
James E. Taylor High School, Seussical
John Cooper School, Bye Bye Birdie
Katy High School, Joseph...Dreamcoat
Kingwood High School, How to Succeed...
Klein High School, Into the Woods
Klein Oak High School, Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Northland Christian School, Seussical
Second Baptist School, On the Town
Spring Woods High School, Children of Eden

Best Costume Design
Clear Falls High School, Once Upon A Mattress
Episcopal High School, Seussical
G. W. Carver Magnet High School, The Color Purple
Houston Christian High School, The Wizard of Oz
John Cooper School, Bye Bye Birdie
Kingwood High School, How to Succeed...
Klein High School, Into the Woods
Klein Oak High School, Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Second Baptist School, On the Town
Seven Lakes High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
St. John's School, Kiss Me, Kate

Best Lighting Design
Clear Falls High School, Once Upon A Mattress
Clear Springs High School, Curtains
Episcopal High School, Seussical
Katy High School, Joseph...Dreamcoat
Kingwood High School, How to Succeed...
Klein High School, Into the Woods
Klein Oak High School, Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Magnolia West High School, You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Seven Lakes High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
Spring Woods High School, Children of Eden
St. John's School, Kiss Me, Kate
Stratford High School, Crazy for You

Best Crew & Technical Execution
Clear Falls High School, Once Upon A Mattress
Clear Springs High School, Curtains
Friendswood High School, Guys and Dolls
John Cooper School, Bye Bye Birdie
Kingwood High School, How to Succeed...
Klein Oak High School, Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Pearland High School, South Pacific
Second Baptist School, On the Town
Seven Lakes High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
St. John's School, Kiss Me, Kate
Stratford High School, Crazy for You
Woodlands High School, Oklahoma!

Best Ensemble/Chorus
Clear Springs High School, Curtains
Episcopal High School, Seussical
Friendswood High School, Guys and Dolls
G. W. Carver Magnet High School, The Color Purple
John Cooper School, Bye Bye Birdie
Klein High School, Into the Woods
Klein Oak High School, Sweeney Todd: School Edition
Pearland High School, South Pacific
Second Baptist School, On the Town
Stratford High School, Crazy for You


The Tommy Tune Awards ceremony is open to the general public, and tickets will be available for purchase beginning on April 3. For information call 713-558-2600 or visit www.tuts.com/TTA. VIP tickets, which grant access to a pre-event reception and ensure prime, center orchestra seating, are available for $150. Box seats are available for $100. To purchase VIP tickets, call Development Director Gina Sullivan at 713-558-2655.


Location Info

Venue

Map

Hobby Center for the Performing Arts

800 Bagby St., Houston, TX

Category: Music

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

General

Health & Beauty

Houston Event Tickets
Loading...